Our District Team

As a large and diverse District supporting our groups and delivering effective, challenging and exciting programmes for Young People requires a dedicated District Team.

The management of our District works through a support structure that operates to ensure our groups, and ultimately Young People have everything they need to experience a quality Scout Programme, the team are dedicated to ensuring our leaders have the support they need to be effective in their role whilst compliant with the operational requirements of the Scout Association.

Our District is led by the District Commissioner, Craig Kidd and supported by our District Chair Alistair Cochran.

District Leadership Team

The District Leadership Team is responsible for supporting and communicating Scouting within Northampton, it sets the strategic direction of the District and ensures the best quality Scouting possible is available to our volunteers and our Young People.

 

District Commissioner Craig Kidd
Deputy District Commissioner – Development Malcolm Dyer
Deputy District Commissioner – Support Elaine Farr
District Youth Commissioner Charlie Mackenzie
District Explorer Scout Commissioner Tim Walker
District Network Commissioner Position Vacant
Assistant District Commissioner Beaver Scouts Karen Simpson
Assistant District Commissioner Cub Scouts Esther Phillips
Assistant District Commissioner Scouts Position Vacant
Assistant District Commisioner Adult Support Ian Claris
Assistant District Commissioner Special Projects Ben Sheard

District Support Team

The District Support Team is responsible for the smooth administration of the district functions.  It also includes our Scout Active Support Unit Managers who are responsible for delivering and supporting elements of Scouting within the District.

 

District Explorer Scout Administrator Gill Walker
District Activities Administrator Carol Halliday
SASU Manager – Gang Show Position Vacant
SASU Manager – NEAT Kevin Dillow & Pennie Crow
SASU Manager – Overstone Activity Centre Malcolm Dyer (Acting)
SASU Manager – Yr Hen Felin Steve Layt
SASU Manager – Scout Shop Chris Robinson-Smith
SASU Manager – Scout Band Sue Graystone
SASU Manager – Activities Position Vacant
SASU Manager – Event Support Audrey Pearce
SASU Manager – Inclusion Position Vacant
Local Training Manager Ian Claris
Chair Adult Awards Panel Alan March
Technology Manager Gary Jackson
Transport Manager Doug Dillow
Chair of the Appointments Committee Elaine Farr
District Appointments Secretary Sheila Shrives

The District Exec

The District Executive Committee exists to support the District Commissioner in meeting the responsibilities of the appointment and to provide support for Scout Groups, Explorer Scout Units and the Scout Network in the District.

The Committee is made up of:

District Chair Bunny Ingram
District Treasurer Caroline Lomas
District Secretary Position Vacant
Exec Member (Ex Officio DC) Craig Kidd
Exec Member (Ex Officio DYC) Charlie Mackenzie
Exec Member (Ex Officio DNC) Position Vacant
Exec Member (Ex Officio DESC) Tim Walker
Exec Member John Sharman
Exec Member Ian Malcomson
Exec Member Gary Jackson
Exec Member Michael Lomas
Exec Member Gary Mawby
Exec Member Malcolm Dyer
Exec Member Sue Robinson-Smith
Exec Member Elaine Farr
Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls